About Us

Administration

h-areco-300×295

Horacio Areco

President
Argentina
Eduardo-Novillo-Astrada-Jr-298×300

Eduardo Novillo Astrada (h)

Vice President
Argentina
Stephen-Hutchinson

Stephen Hutchinson

Vice President
England
Chip-Campbell-300×288

Chip Campbell III

Vice President
USA

Executive Committee

Marcos Aldao

Argentina

Bob Puetz

USA
Stephen-Hutchinson

Stephen Hutchinson

England
Piero-Dillier

Piero Dillier

Switzerland
Francois-Berger

François Berger

Guatemala

Officers

Alex-Taylor

Alex Taylor

CEO

Ignacio Uranga

Treasurer
Argentina
Robert-de-By

Robert de By

Legal Advisor

Council of Administration

Chip Campbell

Council Member
December 2020 USA

Tony Coppola

Council Member
December 2020 USA
Roderick-Vere-Nicoll

Roderick Vere Nicoll

Council Member
December 2020 England
Lord-Charles-Beresford

Lord Charles Beresford

Council Member
December 2020 England
delfin-urang-300×283

Delfin Uranga

Council Member
December 2019 Argentina

Julian Martinez Youens

Council Member
December 2019 Argentina
Emmanuel-Seidner-300×298

Emmanuel Seidner

Council Member
December 2020 Guatemala
Philippe-Perrier-289×300

Phillipe Perrier

Council Member
December 2020 France
iago-masia-293×300

Iago Masias

Council Member
December 2019 Peru

Guillermo Steta Mondragon

Council Member
December 2020 Mexico
Peter-Prendiville

Peter Prendiville

Council Member
December 2019 Australia
g-valdes-279×300

Gerardo Valdes

Council Member
December 2019 Chile

Staff

Felipe-del-Sel

Felipe del Sel

Argentina

Bodies

FINANCE COMMITTEE
Treasurer Ignacio Uranga Argentina
Lionel Sofia Chile
TBA
RULES COMMITTEE
Marcos Aldao Argentina
David Woodd England
TBA
TOURNAMENT COORDINATOR David Woodd England
WOMEN’S INTERNATIONAL POLO COMMITTEE
Dawn Jones USA
Nina Clarkin England
Veronica Magnasco Argentina
Ploy Bhinsaeng Thailand
YOUTH & CHILDREN POLO COMMITTEE
Sebastian Pistone Argentina
Miguel Viganó Argentina
Javier Uranga Argentina
Hayley Heatley USA
Todd Thurston USA
Oliver Hughes England
Thomas Winter Germany
Jorge Raul Molina Guatemala
MARKETING COMMITTEE
Pierre Genecand Switzerland
Alessandro Giachetti Italy
Dawn Jones USA
AMBASSADORS CUP COMMITTEE
Chairman Ricardo Mihanovich, Jr. Argentina
Steve Orthwein, Jr. USA
Siamack Ilkhanizade Iran
Jose Klabin Brazil
Horacio Areco Argentina
Navjit S. Singh India
IOC-WADA COMMITTEE
Chairman Emmanuel Seidner Guatemala
Co-Chairman Dr. Richard T. Caleel USA
Derek Wolstenholme Canada
ZONE DIRECTORS
Zone A Guillermo Steta Mexico
Zone B Lionel Soffia Chile
Zone C Piero Dillier Switzerland
Zone D Peter Prendiville Australia
Zone E TBA TBA
 

Past Presidents

1982 – 1997 Marcos Uranga (Founder) Argentina
1997 – 2006 Glen Holden USA
2006 – 2009 Patrick Guerrand-Hermès France
2009 – 2010 James Ashton Australia
2010 – 2012 Eduardo J. Huergo Argentina
2012 – 2014 Richard T. Caleel USA
2014 – 2018 Nicholas Colquhoun-Denvers England